Friday, April 1, 2011


Hello there! Sorry I haven't especially been keeping up with my promises quite as well as I had hoped. I have several things to tell all of you!

a) I would like to update you on my blush! I wore it today to school and it was super pretty. I applied it on a clean, then moisturized, then powdered face with my fingers. I found it blended and melted quite easily. It has definitely faded but there is still a pretty glow to my cheeks! New fave!

b) Let's talk about showers. I am a very irregular shower-er. Sometimes I take them in the morning, sometime as soon as I get home from school, or usually after dinner (I'm a procrastinator). Sometimes I fail to wash my hair every single day, and up until now, I haven't had a dry shampoo or hair powder to save me from a heavy-haired day. Yup, until now! Today at Safeway, I realized that they may have the Suave Pro Dry Shampoo. And they did! My hair was a bit oily when I bought it so when I tried it as soon as I got home. Ahh, it smells sooo amazing! It smells like French tutti-frutti chewing gum mixed with flowers and love and peace and happiness. It totally absorbed my oil! I'm scared that I'm gonna over-use it like my Evian spray though. hehe. A+ so far though!! It was $2.69 as the introductory price.

c) Tomorrow I'm going somewhere right next to Ulta! I'm really excited because I've never been there! I want some more NYX's hard to get them anywhere else. I really want some Blotting Papers ($3.59) and a Soft Matte Lip Cream ($5.99) ...I really want Antwerp (Soft, dull pink)! Most NYX is BOGO50% off and I have the $3.50 off $10 coupon sooo I think if in stock I'll get this:

Lip Cream = $5.99
Blotting Papers= $3.59 (50% off = $1.79)

Then to put me over $10 I'll probably grab a Round Lipstick ($3.99, I'll let the moment choose the color), but who knows? I may see something better from another brand. I've never tried Ulta brand so I may give that a go.

I'm excited!

d) I ordered the Apocalyptic Nail Kit from Urban Decay on Hautelook yesterday. Sorry, I was too late to grab a blush, and I just didn't really want any single shadows...

e) I just wanted to let you know I'm completely obsessed with my Arnica Essentiel Hand Cream I bought in France. My hands just soak it up! Literally. See ya laterrrr!



  1. Quick update on my plans for Ulta! I'd rather have an Orly polish than a .50 lipstick (I think). I've been dying for the color Rage (Orly lacquers are $7 though...) but I have the opportunity to get the color Shine for free with this coupon:

    If they don't have any left I'll bring along the $3.50 off $10 just in case.

    AHH I WANT RAGE lol.

    Hmm. Shine looks sort of like my current nail polish. Gah. .50 lipstick? I don't know!!! Maybe I'll just get Rage and the Soft Matte Lip Cream and use the $3.50 coupon. I'm liking that plan. That would be $9.50. Sounds good to me. lol.

  2. Hahahhaha I'm quite scatterbrained.